Previous Version:

Bongo International LLC (“Bongo International” or “we” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process certain information that identifies you individually (“Personal Information”) via our: services, websites, mobile applications, social media applications, widgets, and other online sites (collectively, “Sites”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites or services linked to or incorporated into our Sites or offered by other companies, including merchant retailers.  Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.


Where is Bongo International located?

What type of Personal Information do we collect?

Do we advertise online?

How is your Personal Information used and shared?

What kinds of security measures do we maintain to protect Personal Information?

How can you update, access, or block your Personal Information?

How can you file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?



Where is Bongo International located?

Bongo International is located in the United States.  If you register for an account or otherwise use the Sites, your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States, a jurisdiction which may not be considered adequate by data protection authorities in your home country.  If you prefer not to have your Personal Information transferred to the United States, do not use or register on any of our Sites.  Use of any of our Sites constitutes consent to transfer Personal Information to the United States and to otherwise process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


What types of Personal Information do we collect?

You may visit some areas of our Sites without providing your Personal Information to us.  We do collect Personal Information on password-protected and other areas of our Sites when you:

  • Register for a Bongo International account;
  • Use our parcel forwarding services;
  • Process your United States Postal Service Form 1583 (Application for Delivery of Mail Through Agent);
  • Purchase merchandise from one of our merchants;
  • Participate in one of our promotions or surveys;
  • Request customer or technical support; and/or
  • Ask to have our representative contact you.


We collect the following types of Personal Information through these activities:

  • Name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and other contact details;
  • Username and password;
  • Gender, date of birth, and demographic information;
  • Product purchase history and interests;
  • Driver’s license or non-driver’s government identification card;
  • Armed forces, government, university, or recognized corporate identification card;
  • Passport, alien registration card, or certification of naturalization;
  • Home or vehicle registration card;
  • Credit card and other payment information; or,
  • Tax Identification Number


If you can’t or choose not to provide us with the Personal Information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods, or services you have requested.


Do we advertise online?

We advertise in a number of ways, including online through managed social media presences, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications, and offline through shipping centers, call centers, and direct marketing.  To understand how our advertising campaigns are performing, we may collect certain information via our Sites through our advertising service providers.  We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect this information, such as browser and flash cookies, web beacons and other, similar technologies.  The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, pages viewed via our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other websites following your visit to one of our Sites or applications, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.


We also use certain information to:


  • Present tailored ads, including banner ads and splash ads that appear as you log-in or off of your online accounts via our Sites;
  • Identify new visitors to our Sites;
  • Recognize returning visitors;
  • Advertise on other websites and mobile applications not affiliated with us;
  • Analyze the effectiveness of our advertisements;
  • Better understand our audience, customers, or other Site visitors; and,
  • Determine whether you might be interested in new products or services.


Controlling Our Tracking Tools

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies.  How you do so depends on your browser and the type of cookie.  Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies.  If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Sites.  If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.  Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked.  These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.


Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads

We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads.  This may include ads served on or through our Sites.  This may also include ads served on other companies’ websites.  These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties.  For example, your postal code when you register for a website.  This might be used to target an ad for people in your area.  These ads may also be based on your activities on our Sites or on third party websites.


For more information about our ad service provider and its cookies, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, you may visit  In addition, users may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by your use of the Sites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at


Minors and Children under 13

Our Sites are not intended for minors.  We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly track the use of our Sites by minors.


How is your Personal Information used and shared?

We use and may disclose Personal Information to:


  • Process an order placed by you and otherwise provide requested transactions;
  • Confirm transactions to the merchant(s) from whom your product(s) originate;
  • Respond to your questions about our product or services;
  • Manage and administer our business;
  • Send you marketing communications, including newsletters and emails, subject to your consent, if required by law, and you may also follow the instructions in each communication to opt-out of future communications, or update your marketing preferences in your online account here;
  • Comply with judicial orders, cooperate with customs or other law enforcement authorities, prevent any suspected illegal activities, or otherwise comply with applicable law; or
  • Perform product development, administer our Sites, and otherwise perform other legitimate business activities.


Retailers and Other Third Parties.  We work closely with online merchants who use our Sites to provide their international shopping cart functionality.  If you arrived at one of our Sites through a third party retailer or other Bongo client or affiliate (the “Retailer”), we serve as a service provider to that Retailer, and share the Personal Information we collect from you with the Retailer.  You do not need to register with us to use the services we provide to Retailers.  And we may retain your Personal Information to resolve disputes, comply with legally mandated reporting, disclosure, or other legal process requirements.  The Retailers are located in the United States or other countries that may not be considered adequate by data protection authorities in your home country.  Before proceeding with your transaction, read the Retailer’s Privacy Policy to understand how it may process or disclose your Personal Information.  This policy does not apply to Retailer websites accessible through our Sites.


Third Party Service Providers.  We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf.  Those functions include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal or electronic mail, analyzing or hosting data on cloud-based servers, processing payments, providing customs brokerage services, or customer service/call center support.  We may disclose your Personal Information to these companies and individuals performing services on our behalf.


For California consumers.  Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of a company’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for its direct marketing purposes.  You may choose to opt-out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by calling us at +1-203-683-4894. This opt-out request does not, however, prohibit disclosures made for other non-marketing purposes.


Sale of the Businesses.  If we sell all or part of our business, your Personal Information may be transferred to the purchaser in connection with that transaction in compliance with applicable law.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to include contractual provisions that require the purchaser to treat your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Other Disclosures. We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, required for legal reporting, or to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use or any contest rules, or to protect the rights of others.  We may also disclose Personal Information to our auditors, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena.  We may also aggregate information that we gather about you, online sales, traffic patterns, and services, and provide these statistics to others in aggregate form.


What kinds of security measures do we maintain to protect Personal Information?


We maintain reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.  For example, the areas of our Sites that enable or require you to submit payment information online use encryption to protect such information.  We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods, although you should note that no security measures are ever perfect or impenetrable.


How can you access, update, or block your Personal Information?


We generally collect Personal Information voluntarily given to us by our visitors.  You can contact us directly any time at the address below to update your Personal Information.  You can also log-in to your Bongo International account, and use our online account resources to access your Personal Information or submit any updates or corrections to your contact information.  If you wish to de-activate your account, you may do so by emailing  Once you do so, your account will then be de-activated on a going forward basis, although certain personal data may still be retained to the extent necessary to complete any requested transactions or comply with applicable law.


How can you file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, have a complaint, or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, e-mail us at or call or write to us.  We will investigate your complaint, and use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.

Bongo International LLC

10040 18th St. N. Suite 6

St. Petersburg, FL 33716



For Australian consumers: If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”).  Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at


How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post notice that the Privacy Policy has changed on the home page of our primary Sites, and link to the updated version of the Privacy Policy.  Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 10 days after our posting of the notice of the updated Privacy Policy.  Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy.  If you disagree with our Privacy Policy changes, you may de-activate your account.

Effective: December 16, 2014